Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Crossing Off One More...

Since the Vision Board Party I am motivated to cross off every item on that board. I am not sure if that is how this whole vision board thing works but that is how it is working with me.

I crossed off the San Francisco bridge in February and did not think I would be able to cross off much more anytime soon. One of the few perks of my job is the time off and Theo agreed to take some time off as well. During our time together we stopped at a local winery spontaneously (which he is not a fan of but he obliged) to see what the hype was about.

It is not a huge winery but they host tours and tastings every day which last a little less than 2 hours. They are very reasonably priced tours and I am glad I did not go with the group in San Fran when they spent almost $200 on their tour. Sonoma Valley and Napa Valley are still on my bucket list but $200 for a half day tour is a bit ridiculous in my opinion. But I digress back to the here and now...

The entrance of the winery...

We were not sure what to expect but it was a nice outing. The grounds were beautiful and I understand why they host nine weddings a weekend during peek season. It is just far away from the city to give you a vacation feel but close enough to not feel the dread of a car trip. I was very happy when I saw this view and remembered the photo I added to my vision board.

We learned a lot about wine and the wine making process during the tour but of course everyone wanted to get to the 'tasting' part which really made me understand why I like certain wines. The wine starting to flow and so did the conversation between the small groups of people who attended, LOL!

Theo is not a wine guy but we did agree on one that we both liked and will add to the regular spirits list. I so enjoyed our time there and they offer custom wine labels.

The rest of my week was good as well. Theo visited family while I did the annual Easter dinner with the cousins. I am convinced my cousin was trying to feed the entire neighborhood as there was enough food for them on her table! It had been a while since I enjoyed a Sunday dinner with them and not much has changed at all. The only sign of time passing is the age of the little ones, or maybe I should say not so little ones. We need new babies in this family before the annual Easter egg hunt becomes an adult event.

The week was not all warm fuzzies and kisses but it was much needed. More memories and more good times. Just what I needed when I needed it.

Until Next Time,
Peace & Blessings...


  1. Awesome! That is exactly how your vision board works; everything you want to do, you post with the intent of accomplishing it. You are making great progress!

  2. Yay for crossing something off of your vision board!

    And uh, you cheesing pretty hard in that pic with Theo, ain't cha girl? LOL!! Loved-ed it!

  3. Monique,
    I am looking for the next thing to cross off the list. Next year maybe I'll do a small cork board and take off items as I complete them.

    LOL! That photo came AFTER the tasting and we were both cracking up when it was taken. So yep! I was cheesing, rather laughing pretty hard :)

  4. I've never been to San Francisco but this post makes me want to go!

    Glad that you had a good time!

  5. I love the way this love story is unfolding. I love the way, he went along with your wishes.

    The vision board is a tool. use it as you like.... there are no rules except the ones you make and break!